Mountaineers Shine in February VHSL Athletics and Activities

FEBRUARY WAS A GREAT MONTH TO BE A MOUNTAINEER. Here is a recap of all that happened in February with VHSL Athletics and Activities:

State Champions

  • Claudia Gohn – Swim State Champion in the 200 Free
  • Ben Dillon – Dive State Champion in 1M Dive

State Runner-Up

  • Claudia Gohn – Swim State Runner-Up in 100 Fly

All State Performers

  • Eric Cashman – Wrestling (220 lbs) 6th in State
  • Grayson Wood – Swim 8th in 200 IM

Region Championships

  • Forensics – Region Champions
  • Boys Basketball – Region Champions
  • Claudia Gohn – Region Champion Swim 200 Free (New Region Record) and 100 Fly
  • Ben Dillon – Region Champion Dive 1M Dive
  • Zach Gibson – Region Champion Wrestling (152 lbs)

All Region Performers

  • Eric Cashman – Region Runner-Up Wrestling (220 lbs)
  • Dalton Dudley – 3rd Place Wrestling (160 lbs)
  • Isiah Smith – Boys Basketball Region Player of the Year – 1st Team All Region
  • Gaines Swink – Boys Basketball – 1st Team All Region
  • Dre Twyman – Boys Basketball – 2nd Team All Region

District/Conference Champions

  • Forensics – Conference Champions
  • Boys Basketball – Bull Run District and Conference 35 Champions
  • Isiah Smith – Boys Basketball – District Player of Year – 1st team All District/Conference
  • Dre Twyman – Boys Basketball – 1st Team All District/Conference
  • Gaines Swink – Boys Basketball – 1st Team All District/Conference
  • Elijah Lewis – Boys Basketball – 2nd Team All District, 1st Team All Conference
  • Zach Gibson – Wrestling – District and Conference Champion (152 lbs)
  • Chase Ryder – Wrestling – Conference Champion (126 lbs)
  • Dalton Dudley – Wrestling – District Champion (160 lbs)
  • Claudia Gohn – Swim – Outstanding Female SwimmerDistrict Champion in 200 Free and 100 Fly
Forensics Team at Regional Competition

Forensics Team at Regional Competition

Also in February, the MCHS Forensics team traveled to R. E. Lee HS to compete in the 2A East Regional tournament. The team took FIRST PLACE overall, with the following individuals qualifying for the state tournament in March:

Poetry

  • Rebecca Young – 1st Place  (Rebecca was also awarded the Performer of the Year Award for taking straight first places in every round.)

Serious Interpretation

  • Steven Franklin – 1st Place

Humorous Interpretation:

  • Molly Thomas – 3rd Place
  • Michael Broyles – Alternate

Original Oratory

  • Scotti Mullen – 1st Place

Storytelling

  • Ben Butterworth – Alternate

Serious Duo

  • Caleb Mayer/Samuel Decowski – 1st Place
  • Rose Young/David Miller – 3rd Place

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Kevin Nguyen – 3rd Place

Prose

  • Jacob Corbin – 2nd Place
  • Emily Hunt – Alternate

Copyright © 2017, Madison County Public Schools. All rights reserved.
Non-Discrimination Notice and Other Legal Disclaimers
Madison County Public Schools | 60 School Board Court | Madison, VA 22727 | Phone: 540.948.3780
Contact the webmaster. Login.